Chapter 6 – Add Arguments Based on Policy and Equity
[…] Then apply those key terms to the facts of your case, just as you do when you apply key terms from a rule to the facts of your case.

Exercise 6-1

Instructions: Read the legislature’s policy underlying N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law sec. 81.01 and Carol’s narrative about Sally. Choose from the policy key terms relevant to Carol’s narrative. Then apply the key terms from the policy to the facts in Carol’s narrative to write:

1. a policy-based argument in support of Sally; and
2. a policy-based argument in support of Carol.

The legislature’s policy statement underlying Mental Hygiene Law sec. 81.01: “The legislature finds that it is best for persons with incapacities to make available to them the least restrictive form of intervention which assists them in meeting their needs but, at the same time, permits them to exercise the independence and self-determination of which they are capable. It is the purpose of this act to promote the public welfare by establishing a guardianship system which is appropriate to satisfy either personal or property management needs of an incapacitated person in a manner tailored to the individual needs of that person, which takes in account the personal wishes, preferences and desires of the person, and which affords the person the greatest amount of independence and self-determination and participation in all the decisions affecting such person’s life.” N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law sec. 81.01.

Carol’s narrative:

At age seventy-nine, Sally was living alone for the first time. She had lived for decades with her late husband, who sadly passed away after a long illness. I checked in on her daily.